16% Off

Original price was: KSh10,000.00.Current price is: KSh8,400.00.

In Stock
  • Type: SFP+
  • Compatibility: Cisco compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1550 nm. / 1550 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 14 dB
  • Max. Distance: 40 km
  • Data Rate: 1.25-10.31 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C

Description

Cisco SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module

The Cisco SFP-10G-ER is a specific type of SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) module designed for high-speed data transmission in networking equipment. Here’s a description of the Cisco SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module:

Product Features

  • SFP+ Module Type: The SFP-10G-ER is an SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) module. SFP+ modules are used in network switches, routers, and other networking devices to provide high-speed data connectivity over fiber optic or copper cables.
  • Data Rate: This module supports a data rate of 10 Gigabits per second (10Gbps), making it suitable for high-speed data transmission.
  • 10GBASE-ER: The “10GBASE-ER” designation indicates that this module conforms to the IEEE 802.3ae standard for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) over long-distance fiber optic links. “ER” stands for “Extended Range,” signifying its capability to transmit data over longer distances.
  • Long-Range Transmission: The Cisco SFP-10G-ER module is designed for long-range optical transmission. It can transmit data over single-mode fiber optic cables at distances of up to 40 kilometers (approximately 24.85 miles).
  • LC Connector: It typically features an LC (Lucent Connector) duplex connector for connecting to the fiber optic cable. LC connectors are widely used in fiber optic networking for their small size and performance.
  • Compatibility: This module is designed for compatibility with Cisco networking equipment that supports SFP+ modules. It’s essential to ensure compatibility with your specific Cisco device before installation.
  • Hot-Pluggable: SFP+ modules are hot-pluggable, meaning they can be inserted or removed from compatible devices without powering down the equipment. This allows for easy installation and maintenance.
  • Digital Diagnostics (DDM): Many SFP+ modules, including the Cisco SFP-10G-ER, support digital diagnostics (also known as digital optical monitoring or DOM). DDM provides real-time information about the module’s operating conditions, such as temperature, optical power levels, and voltage.
  • Durable and Reliable: Cisco modules are known for their durability and reliability, ensuring consistent performance in networking environments.

Use Cases:

  • The Cisco SFP-10G-ER module is commonly used in enterprise networks, data centers, and service provider networks where high-speed, long-distance connections are required. It can be used for applications such as interconnecting data centers, connecting remote offices, or extending network reach over challenging geographical terrains.
  • It’s important to note that while this module offers extended reach, it’s not suitable for ultra-long-haul applications, such as transcontinental links, which may require different types of optical modules.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cisco SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shop
Sidebar
0 Cart
Cisco SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module
Original price was: KSh10,000.00.Current price is: KSh8,400.00. Add to cart