22% Off

Original price was: KSh200.00.Current price is: KSh156.00.

In Stock
  • Connector Type: LC connectors are one of the most commonly used types of fiber optic connectors in data networking applications. LC stands for “Lucent Connector” or “Little Connector.” LC connectors are small, push-pull connectors with a square shape.
  • Duplex Configuration: An LC duplex adapter is designed to hold and connect two LC connectors. Each LC connector typically has one fiber for transmitting data (Tx) and one fiber for receiving data (Rx). This configuration allows for full-duplex communication, meaning data can be transmitted and received simultaneously.
  • Compatibility: LC duplex adapters are designed to be compatible with LC connectors commonly found on fiber optic patch cords and equipment. They are widely used in data centers, telecommunications, and other high-speed networking environments.

Description

Adapter LC Duplex – LC UPC

An LC duplex adapter, sometimes simply referred to as an LC duplex coupler or LC duplex connector, is a component used in fiber optic networks to connect two LC connectors, allowing for duplex (two-way) communication over fiber optic cables.

Product Features

  • Connector Type: LC connectors are one of the most commonly used types of fiber optic connectors in data networking applications. LC stands for “Lucent Connector” or “Little Connector.” LC connectors are small, push-pull connectors with a square shape.
  • Duplex Configuration: An LC duplex adapter is designed to hold and connect two LC connectors. Each LC connector typically has one fiber for transmitting data (Tx) and one fiber for receiving data (Rx). This configuration allows for full-duplex communication, meaning data can be transmitted and received simultaneously.
  • Compatibility: LC duplex adapters are designed to be compatible with LC connectors commonly found on fiber optic patch cords and equipment. They are widely used in data centers, telecommunications, and other high-speed networking environments.
  • Low Insertion Loss: LC duplex adapters are known for their low insertion loss, which means they introduce minimal signal loss when connecting two LC connectors.
  • High-Density Connectivity: LC connectors are small and compact, making LC duplex adapters suitable for high-density applications where space is limited.
  • Color Coding: In some cases, LC duplex adapters may have color-coded housing or sleeves to help identify different fiber types or configurations, such as single-mode (yellow) or multimode (aqua) fibers.
  • Push-Pull Mechanism: LC connectors and adapters feature a push-pull mechanism that allows for easy insertion and removal of connectors without the need for special tools.
  • Simple Installation: LC duplex adapters are easy to install in patch panels, enclosures, or wall plates designed for fiber optic connections.
  • Robust Construction: LC duplex adapters are typically built to be durable and able to withstand the demands of networking environments.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Adapter LC Duplex – LC UPC”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shop
Sidebar
0 Cart
Adapter LC Duplex – LC UPC
Original price was: KSh200.00.Current price is: KSh156.00. Add to cart